Color meaning

Fresh Vivid Red

Fresh Vivid Red is a vivid and energetic red shade. Red signals confidence, urgency, and passion.

HEX

#DB4343

Quick harmonies

Switch combinations to preview palettes instantly.

#DB438F

#DB4369

#DB4343

#DB6943

#DB8F43

Build custom palettes in the color wheel

About Fresh Vivid Red

Historically tied to power and celebration, red stays bold in modern design. It pairs well with contemporary palettes that need a vivid and energetic anchor.

Use red to spotlight CTAs, alerts, or energetic brands. Try pairing Fresh Vivid Red with warm neutrals or a complementary accent for contrast.

Information about Fresh Vivid Red

HEX#DB4343
RGBrgb(219, 67, 67)
CMYK0% 69% 69% 14%
HSLhsl(0, 68%, 56%)
HSVhsv(0, 69%, 86%)
LAB51.2, 58.8, 34.4
LCH51.2, 68.1, 30.3

Color combinations

Browse all palettes
FAQ

Fresh Vivid Red questions

?Which code reproduces this Fresh Vivid Red shade?

Use #db4343; the name alone can refer to several shades. Copy the displayed conversion when your design tool needs RGB or HSL instead.

?Where can I use Fresh Vivid Red in a design?

Use red to spotlight CTAs, alerts, or energetic brands. Try pairing Fresh Vivid Red with warm neutrals or a complementary accent for contrast.