Color meaning

Deep Muted Blue

Deep Muted Blue is a soft and understated blue shade. Blue communicates trust, focus, and stability.

HEX

#495383

Quick harmonies

Switch combinations to preview palettes instantly.

#497083

#496283

#495383

#4D4983

#5C4983

Build custom palettes in the color wheel

About Deep Muted Blue

Once rare in pigments, blue became a symbol of reliability and depth. It pairs well with contemporary palettes that need a soft and understated anchor.

Perfect for finance, tech, and professional branding. Try pairing Deep Muted Blue with warm neutrals or a complementary accent for contrast.

Information about Deep Muted Blue

HEX#495383
RGBrgb(73, 83, 131)
CMYK44% 37% 0% 49%
HSLhsl(229.65517241379308, 28%, 40%)
HSVhsv(230, 44%, 51%)
LAB36.4, 9.5, -28.2
LCH36.4, 29.8, 288.6
FAQ

Deep Muted Blue questions

?Which code reproduces this Deep Muted Blue shade?

Use #495383; the name alone can refer to several shades. Copy the displayed conversion when your design tool needs RGB or HSL instead.

?Where can I use Deep Muted Blue in a design?

Perfect for finance, tech, and professional branding. Try pairing Deep Muted Blue with warm neutrals or a complementary accent for contrast.